80000 trees

The adventures of an amateur tree planter

Taxonomy of Trees Planted

molave                                               MOLAVE (Vitex Parviflora)

  Local Name: Tugas

  Phylum: Tracheophyta

  Order: Lamiales

Family: Verbenaceae

Description

Molave  is a medium to large-sized tree, drought-tolerant and a hardwood tree which is indigenous to the Philippines. It has a large diameter in size about 100 to 150 cm in height about 25 to 30m, the bole is irregular, short and fluted.

The wood  is thick from medium to large. Its crown is spreading, the leaves are small, whorled and deciduous. The color of the flower is blue and size to 6-8 meters long, the outside of the corolla is hairy and borne in terminal, paniculate, and ample inflorescence up to 20cm in length.

This tree can be propagated following sexual or asexual method. In general, sexual propagation is with the use of seed while asexual propagation is with the use of vegetative plant parts. The latter includes the use of natural propagules such as modified roots and stems, plantlets and offshoots. It also includes root, leaf and stem cutting propagation, air layering or marcotting, budding and grafting.

General Characteristics: Wood light yellow, yellow brown, olive- or pinkish gray,
reddish brown to brown; sapwood lighter in color, not distinctly differentiated.
Texture fine to medium fine; grain straight, slightly crossed, or wary; dull to
somewhat lustrous; without characteristic odor or taste; wood chips color water
yellow to yellow green.
Historical Importance


Usage
• Infusion or decoction of the wood is considered a good remedy for poison, as a dose it will produce vomiting.
• The outside of the molave tree or the stem is used for diarrhea.

                                  

guyabano                                                  SOURSOP (Annona Muricata)

 Local Name: Guyabano

Phylum: Magnoliophyta

Order: Magnoliales

Family: Annonaceae

Description

The fruit is very delicate dark green covered with soft spines. It is relatively large and has a thin shell. The flesh is white, creamy, meaty, juicy and slightly acidic.

Historical Importance

For a long time the fruit, leaves and bark from the tropical Guyabano tree have been used as a natural medicine for many illnesses.

Usage

 

Mamalis

                                                  MAMALIS  (Pittosporum)

Local Name: Pangantoon

Phylum: Magnoliophyta

Order: Apiales

Family: Pittosporaceae

Description

Mamalis is a tree occasionally reaching heights of 20 meters, although it is usually much smaller. Whole tree is smooth except for its inflorescence. Leaves are narrowly elongated for about 6 to 15 cm long and less than 2 cm wide and gradually narrowed at both ends. Flowers are white, fragrant, about 6 mm long, crowded in pinnacles 5 to 8 cm in length. Fruit is small, globular, pale yellow to orange, somewhat rounded when fresh, 6 to 8 mm in diameter.Each fruit consists of 8 tiny seeds which are  flattened, covered with a glossy red, oily and sticky mucus, with an odor similar to petroleum.

Historical Importance

The decoction of bark is used for fever and cough

Usage

Decoction of bark used for fever and cough.
Powdered bark in small doses used as antipyretic.
Powdered bark also used as febrfuge; in large doses, a general antidote.
Also used for bronchitis.
Decoction of leaves used as aromatic bath after childbirth or prolonged illness.
Fruit juice and decoction used for cleansing wounds.

The wood is used in jewelry beads; firewood.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on June 26, 2013 by in Tree Species.
June 2013
M T W T F S S
« Apr   Aug »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Categories

James Doran Webb

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 5 other followers

%d bloggers like this: